Texas State Board of Education

Sue Melton, Texas State Board of Education

Early in the existence of Texas Kids Can’t Wait Sue Melton came to one of our meetings and impressed us with her experience as a Texas teacher and her understanding of the funding issues.  You may wish to visit her webpage: http://www.meltonfortexas.com/about-sue/  Her contact information follows:

Email address:  smelton51@gmail.com 

Telephone:  254-749-0415

Snail Mail:  The Honorable Sue Melton, 101 Brewster, Waco, TX 76706

Barbara Cargill, Chair

sboesupport@tea.state.ts.us

512-463-9007

Represents Brazos, Grimes, Houston, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Trinity, and Walker counties

Thomas Ratliff, State Board of Education, Vice Chair

Campaign website:  www.thomasratliff.com

Email:  thomas@thomasratliff.com

Telephone:  903-717-1190

Represents Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rockwall, Rusk, Shelby Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, and Wood counties.

Mavis Knight, Secretary

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

214-333-9575

Represents parts of Dallas and Tarrant counties.

Tom Maynard

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

512-763-2801

Represents Austin, Bastrop, Bell, Burleson, Burnet, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Waller, Washington, Williamson and part of Travis counties.

Sue Melton

smelton51@gmail.com

254-749-0415

Represents Bosque, Brown, Comanche, Coryell, Denton, Eastland, Ellis, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, Lampsas, McLennan, Mills, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Somervell, Stephens, and Wise counties.

Martha Dominguez

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

915-373-3563

Represents Atacosa, Bandera, Brewster, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Dimmit, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Frio, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, La Salle, Loving, McCullouch, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Schleicher, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Webb, Winkler, Zapata, and Zavala counties.

Geraldine Miller

gtince@aol.com

972-419-4000

Represents Collin and part of Dallas counties.

Marisa Perez

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

210-317-4651

Represents Bee, Brooks, Duval, Gonzales, Jim Hogg, Wells, Karnes, Lavaca, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Wilson, and parts of Bexar and Hidalgo counties.

Lawrence Allen

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

713-203-1355

Represents parts of Fort Bend and Harris counties.

Patricia Hardy

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

817-598-2968

Represents Parker County and parts of Dallas and Tarrant counties.

David Bradley

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

409-835-3808

Represents Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler, and parts of Fort Bend counties.

Ken Mercer

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

512-463-9007

Represents Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Hays, Kendall, Kerr, Llano, Mason, San Saba, and parts of Bexar and Travis counties.

Donna Bahorich

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

Represents part of Harris County

Marty Rowley

martyforeducation@gmail.com

806-373-6278

Represents Andrews, Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Borden, Briscoe, Callahan, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Coke, Coleman, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Gaines, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Howard, Hutchinson, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Montague, Moore, Motley, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Sherman, Sterling, Stonewall, Swisher, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Yoakum, and Young counties.

Ruben Cortez, Jr.

sboesupport@tea.state.tx.us

956-639-9171

Represents Aransas, Calhoun, Cameron, Colorado, Dewitt, Goliad, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Matagorda, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, Willacy, and parts of Hildalgo counties.

 

Election Report from Texas Freedom Network

http://tfninsider.org/2012/11/07/another-big-setback-for-the-far-right-on-texas-state-board-of-education/


Comments & Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *